Privacy Policy

learningcurveplanner.com.au and the Electronic Learning Curve Planner www.lcplanner.com is owned and operated by Print and Marketing Services (Vic) Pty Ltd.

Print and Marketing Services (Vic) Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the safety and security of our registered users(Registrants) and are sensitive to our Registrants concerns about the safety of the personal information provided to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand how any personal information collected by us is used.

Registrants must agree to their personal information being used by Print and Marketing Services (Vic) Pty Ltd in accordance with this Privacy Policy before they may register.

Print and Marketing Services (Vic) Pty Ltd is bound by and adheres to the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) which form part of the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of Information

In order to register for The Electronic Learning Curve Planner (www.lcplanner.com) a school must give their consent at the time of registration to provide us with their own name, school name and teachers’ names and their email addresses. In addition schools must consent for their students to participate at the time of registration and provide us with the names of their students and their email addresses.

The information collected from Registrants is used for the following purposes:

  1. to send a confirmation notice to the School Administrator;
  2. upon the Registrants request, to reset a password for a lost or forgotten password;
  3. respond to any questions, concerns or problems raised by the Registrant;
  4. to contact the School Administrator about any problems with a Registrant’s account or conduct on the site.

Use of Personal Information

Print and Marketing Services (Vic) Pty Ltd will keep your personal information confidential and not sell or knowingly divulge your information to advertisers or any other third parties, unless:

  1. we are required to share your information with a third party in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court subpoena;
  2. to protect the safety and security of our registrants and our site.

We ask for Registrants’ consent to the use of any personal information we collect from them in accordance with our Privacy Policy at the time of registration. If a Registrant does not wish to provide us with their consent, they cannot agree to the Site Terms and Conditions and must not sue the site.

We will keep any personal information we collect from Registrants for as long as they are registered users of the Site. Personal information is otherwise deleted or destroyed.

Security Personal Information

Print and Marketing Services (Vic) Pty Ltd will use all reasonable endeavours to keep Registrants’ personal information in a secure environment. However security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the Internet. Print and Marketing Services (Vic) Pty Ltd security measures are designed to assist in Registrants’ personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure or your personal information please let us know by contacting our Privacy and Data Protection Officer (contact details below).

Revision of Privacy Policy

Print and Marketing Services (Vic) Pty Ltd reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time. Therefore our Registrants are required to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. Registrants may wish to check it each time they submit personal information. You will be deemed to have consent to such variation by your continued use of the Site following any changes being made.

How can parents access, change or delete personally identifiable information about their child?

Registrants have a right to get a copy from us of the personal information we hold about them. If you wish to receive a copy of this information please address your request to our Privacy and Data Protection Officer (contact details below). We will deal with your request promptly and in any case within 30 days of the date receiving it. We will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold at your request.

Cookies

A cookie is a little piece of information handed to a web browser from a web server that contains information that can be retrieved from the server later. When you visit the Site the server may attach a cookie to your computer’s memory. Print and Marketing Services (Vic) Pty Ltd use cookies only to the limited extent of recognising the Registrant when they visit the site and pairing that Registrant with the account that the Registrant has created. However, this information is not linked to any personal information that the Registrant may provide and cannot be used to identify Registrants. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies.

Transfer of your data

Registrants’ personal information is uploaded to and kept on servers that we maintain or that are maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations. Registrants must consent for their personal information to be transferred and stored in this manner at the time of registration.

Contacting Print and Marketing Services (Vic) Pty Ltd about this Privacy Policy

Please address all requests and questions about this Privacy Policy to the Privacy and Data Protection Officer and use the email address below.

enquiries@learningcurveplanner.com.au